Benevolent Fund

Benevolent Fund Members:

Shelley Klassen

Christina Sadoway

Sonia Heer

Richard Boisvert

Amanda LaRose

Jim (Jimbo) Brown

 

 

The Local Union 488 Benevolent Fund was established in 1952, with the intent and purpose of providing assistance to members and their dependants exposed to financial hardship incurred through disability or death, and was the forerunner to the establishment of the present Edmonton Pipe Industry Health & Welfare Trust Fund.

Election Committee

Election Committee Members:

Dave Campbell

Dennis Deans

Glen Aspen

David Olechow

Jeff Haas

 

This important Committee was established to ensure that our Organization maintains a permanent standing committee for the conduct of all UA Local 488 nominations, elections, and/or ratification votes that may be required.

Entertainment Committee

Entertainment Committee Members:

Mike Todd

Sonia Heer

Randy Southworth

Jim (Jimbo) Brown 

Maria Gigliotti

Doug Bosse 

Kenneth Nolan

Kevin Rankin

Jim Homeniuk

Peter Neary              

 

The Local Union 488 Entertainment Committee was established by the membership of the Local Union many years ago and consists of six (6) Union Members. The Committee is elected by the membership for a three (3) year term in accordance with

Article III, Clause 3.01 of the By-Laws and Working Rules contained here.

Health & Safety Committee

Health & Safety Committee Members:

Dan Watson

Andy Gruber

John Day

Garey Hanlon

Rodney Guimaraes

 

 

This Committee was established in January, 1991. It highlights the importance and concern that the members of UA Local 488 attach to the many ongoing health and safety concerns within our industry. The Committee's mandate can be generalized in the following manner:

Joint Conference Board / Negotiating Committee

Negotiating/Joint Conference Board Members:

Boyd Currie

Carl (Flip) Wilson

Doug Bosse

Frank Barton

Sean Johnston

Ken Nolan

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Joint Conference Board/Negotiating Committee was established by the Local Union as a Joint Committee in January, 1982.

The Committee consists of six (6) members elected or appointed by the Local Union membership for a term of three (3) years in accordance with Article III, Clause 3.01.